171st 2YC3 Conference |
Conference Program
Program: Michaeleen Lee,
leem@bucks.edu 215-968-8364
Exhibits: Leticia El-Naggar,
elnaggar@bucks.edu 215-968-8357
Local Arrangements: Lin MacGregor, macgrego@bucks.edu
215-968-8372
Thursday, October 13 | |
6:00-9:00 | Possible Social Hour |
TBA | Executive Committee Meeting |
Friday, October 14 | |
8:00-9:00 | Continental Breakfast |
8:00-4:00 | Registration and Exhibits |
9:00-9:15 | Welcome and Opening Remarks |
9:15-10:15 | Keynote Address Mark Michalovic, Chemical Heritage Foundation |
10:15-10:30 | Refreshments and Exhibits |
10:30-11:15 | “Dyeing Industry in the 18th Century” Kim Browning, Catawba Valley Community College, North Carolina |
11:15-12:00 |
“An Online
Chemistry Curriculum,” John Penn, University of West Virginia Or “A History of 2YC3”, David Klein, Kansas City Community College , Kansas City |
12:00-1:30 | Lunch and 2YC3 General Membership Meeting |
1:30-2:30 | Keynote Address “Are They Prepared, and What Are We Preparing Them For,” Paul Kelter, University of Illinois |
2:30-5:30 | Workshop, “An Online Chemistry Curriculum”, John Penn, West Virginia University |
2:30-3:15 | “The Classroom and the History of Chemistry” Joseph
Schmuckler, Temple University Or “A Science Learning Center, Ildy Boer and Janet Johannessen , County College of Morris |
3:15-3:30 | Refreshments and Exhibits |
3:30-4:15 |
“Assisting
Transfer Students: Tapping Into the Resources,”
Jodi
Wesemann, American Chemical Society, Washington, D.C. and Onofrio
Gaglione, Community College of Southern Nevada |
4:15-5:00 |
“Using
LabWorks in General Chemistry,” Bill York, Bucks County Community
College Or “Assessing Our Chemistry Students,” Michele Turner, The University of Akron- Wayne College |
6:30 | Banquet Banquet Address: “An Illustrated Tour of the Oesper Collections in the History of Chemistry,” William Jensen, University of Cincinnati |
Saturday, October 15 | |
8:00-4:00 | Exhibits |
8:00 | Registration and Continental Breakfast |
9:00-10:00 | Keynote Address “A History of General Chemistry Textbooks.” James Spencer, Franklin and Marshall College |
10:00-4:00 | POGIL workshop, Rick Moog, Franklin and Marshall College |
10:00-10:45 | “Invite a Chemist to Lunch” George Kriz, University of
Washington Or “Preparing for Organic Chemistry,” Lillian Berg, Northern Virginia Community College |
10:45-11:00 | Refreshments and Exhibits |
11:00-12:30 |
“What to do About the Organic Curriculum”
Panel; Organizer: Leticia El-Naggar, Bucks
County Community College; Moderator:
Ada Casare, Richard
Stockton College, New Jersey;
Panelists: Evon Martins, Montgomery County Community
College;
Joel Karty, Elon University; Paris
Svoronos, Queensborough Community College of CUNY |
11:00-11:45 | “A New Look at Colorimetry,” John Amend |
11:45-12:30 | “Teaching Science through the Decades” Panel (K-12) Moderator: Connie Welke Neshaminy School District Panel: Frank Grimes, Council Rock School District Or “The Journey of 2YC3 with the Division of Chemical Education”, Richard Jones, Sinclair Community College, Dayton, Ohio. |
12:30-1:30 | Lunch |
1:30-2:30 | Keynote Address “The History of African American Women in Science” Jeanette Brown, Chemical Heritage Foundation |
2:30-3:15 | “A History of Chemical Instrumentation,” Cecil
Dybowski University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware Or “Competitive Exercises in the Classroom as a Means of Motivating Students.” Kevin Cannon, Penn State University |
3:15- 4:00 | “Chemistry and Art Through the Ages” (tentative) “Nanotechnology, You and Our Students,” Kevin Lampe, Bucks County Community College |
4:00 | Conference Closing |